Discover Pathwaze respects the privacy concerns of our customers and we are committed to protecting the privacy of customers and visitors to our website. This privacy policy describes the types of information we collect, how we use this information, and the choices that you can make about how we collect and use your information.

This privacy policy only applies to the Discover Pathwaze website. Any information you submit or provide to a third-party is subject to their privacy policy. Once you leave the Discover Pathwaze website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to that third-party website or application.

1. What kinds of information do we collect?

Information You Provide to Discover Pathwaze
Discover Pathwaze collects personal information when it is voluntarily provided by you. When you register, enroll, contact us with a question or concern, participate in a program, survey, or other Discover Pathwaze event or service, we may collect personal information from you such as: child information, your name, email address, postal address, phone number, log in information, and credit card information.

We may also keep records relating to your child’s participation and progress in a Discover Pathwaze service or personalized plan. This may include information relating to assessments and evaluations which you provide, or which are administered by Discover Pathwaze.

If you connect or otherwise choose to engage with us on social media or via third party websites, your information is subject to the privacy policy of that third party. The social media site may also share information with us about your use of its services. Please review the social media site’s privacy policy and privacy settings to control how your information is used and shared.

Information Collected Automatically
Discover Pathwaze also collects information about the services you use and how you use them. When you visit the Discover Pathwaze website, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system and browser type, the web pages you visit on our Website and the address of any referring website. This information is used to operate, maintain, and manage our online services in order to improve our website.

Analytics
Discover Pathwaze uses third party service providers, such as Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect and analyze information about how our website is used. You can learn more about Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and you may choose to opt-out by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Children’s Privacy
Discover Pathwaze is committed to protecting children’s privacy and safety on the Internet. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior, verifiable parental consent. If Discover Pathwaze discovers that a child under the age of 13 has provided personally identifiable information, Discover Pathwaze will immediately delete it. The Discover Pathwaze website is not directed at or intended for use by children under the age of 13.

California Do Not Track Disclosure
Do Not Track is a privacy preference that can be set in a web browser. At this time we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals.

California Shine the Light Law
Discover Pathwaze does not disclose or sell personally identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Should this practice change, we will update our Policy and provide you with appropriate notice.

2. How do we use this information?

Discover Pathwaze may use your personal information in the following ways:

To Provide and Improve Our Services
Discover Pathwaze may use your information to aid enrollment or registration, prepare and administer a personalized plan for you or your child, facilitate any events, services or resources offered, and to process your payment. We also use your information to improve your experience while visiting our website and accessing its services.
With your permission, Discover Pathwaze may use information relating to your experiences with a Discover Pathwaze service. This information may be used in our testimonials featured throughout our website. We will ask your permission before using your information for this marketing purpose and you may choose to opt-out of this use of your information at any time. To opt-out, please see Section 6 below entitled, Access and Control of Your Personal Information.

To Communicate With You
Discover Pathwaze uses your information to respond to you when you contact us and to keep you informed regarding your selected services. We also use your information to communicate with you about our products, services, resources, and marketing that we believe may interest you.
Discover Pathwaze is committed to providing you with the choice not to receive marketing information. To opt-out, please see Section 6 below entitled, Access and Control of Your Personal Information.

3. How is this information shared?

Third Parties
If it is necessary, Discover Pathwaze may share your personal information with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as, providing technical services, processing your credit card, or providing a product or service. These third parties may only use the personal information that is necessary to perform the function required and may not use it for any other purpose.

To Comply With Legal Obligations
We may access, preserve, use, or disclose your information if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, or that it is reasonably necessary to detect, prevent, and address security, technical issues, or fraud.

Business Use
We may access, preserve, use, or disclose your information in order to protect the rights of the business, its property, its employees and others, or to enforce Discover Pathwaze’ billing or contracts.
In the unlikely event that Discover Pathwaze is involved in a merger, acquisition, sale or other change in ownership, our customers’ information may be among the transferred business assets.

4. Security.

Discover Pathwaze cares about the security of your personal information and we maintain certain physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards. The information you submit is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer Protocol (SSL) and stored on our servers to reduce the risk of unauthorized access. While no transmission over the Internet or method of electronic data storage is 100% secure, we take reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your information.

5. Changes to our privacy policy.

This privacy policy is effective as of April 28, 2017. From time to time it may become necessary to update or change our Privacy Policy. Discover Pathwaze encourages you to periodically check here for the most current version of our Privacy Policy. If significant changes are made, Discover Pathwaze will provide you with appropriate notice, which may include email notification.

6. Access and Control of Your Personal Information.

Discover Pathwaze is committed to providing you with the opportunity to manage how we collect and use your personal information at any time.

For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving marketing or promotional communications, or if you have a request to access, correct or delete any personal information, please contact maryckolben@discoverpathwaze.com.